Governor and Leadship Information

 

                                 

 

Henry Fawcett Primary School Governing Body is constituted by an Instrument of Government made by Lambeth Council on 17th October 2018. The Instrument sets out the number and category of governors on the governing body.

 

Governors are elected or appointed for a 4 year term, the current membership is in the table below:

Name Category of Governor Committee Membership From To
Sophie Avent

LA Governor

(Chair of Governors)

Education Performance and Partnership Commitee, Safeguarding Lead

Nov 2017 Nov 2021
Nadine Bennett

Elected by Staff 

Education Performance and Partnership Commitee Nov 2017 Nov 2021
Adrian Dodd

Co-Opted

(Vice Chair of Governors)

Chair of Education Performance and Partnership Commitee, Resources Committee, Pay Committee Jul 2018 Jul 2022
Alex Howell Co-Opted Resources Committee Feb 2019 Feb 2023
Alice Mansell

Elected by Staff

Education Performance and Partnership Commitee Apr 2019 Apr 2023
Dawn Persad Headteacher Education Performance and Partnership Commitee, Resources Committee Sep 2018
Virginia Payne Co-Opted Resources Committee Jul 2020 Jul 2021
Louise Preston LA Governor Resources Committee Nov 2017 Nov 2021
David Thomas

Elected by Parents

Resources Committee Feb 2021 Feb 2025
Shay Walters Co-Opted Education Performance and Partnership Commitee Feb 2019 Feb 2023

 

The following Governors left the Governing Body by resignation or end of term in the last 12 months:

Name Category of Governor End Date
Persia Anderson Elected by Parents Oct 2021
Laura Bell Co-Opted Feb 2021
Adam Cameron Co-Opted Feb 2021

 

Employees Renumeration Table

REMUNERATION BAND EMPLOYEES EARNINGS OVER £100K
£100,000 £109,999  -
£110,000 £119,999  -
£120,000 £129,999  -
£130,000 £139,999  -
£140,000 £149,999  -
£150,000 £159,999  -
£160,000 £169,999  -
£170,000 £179,999  -
£180,000 £189,999  -
£190,000 £199,999  -
£200,000   -  -